۰ϲ

University Committees

Assessment Committee

The Assessment Committee shall be responsible for guiding Mines in matters pertaining to assessment of the program educational objectives and program outcomes of its undergraduate and graduate programs. The committee may also assess non-academic activities as needed.

Megan Sanders, chair and ex-officio, Trefny Center, Senior Assessment Associate

Vibhuti Dave, co-chair, Undergraduate Dean

Vacant, ex-officio, Faculty Senate Representative

Faculty Representatives:

Mike Nicholas Applied Mathematics & Statistics

Rachel Morrish, Chemical & Biological Engineering

Alexandra Wayllace, Civil & Environmental Engineering

Tom Gennett, Chemistry

Rob Thompson, Computer Science

Chelsea Salinas, Engineering, Design & Society

Abd Arkadan, Electrical Engineering

Paul Santi, Geological Engineering

Ilya Tsvankin, Geophysics

Cortney Holles, Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences

Daniel Blood, Mechanical Engineering

Jamal Rostami, Mining Engineering

Gerald Bourne, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Linda Battalora, Petroleum Engineering

Vince Kuo, Physics

Biosafety Committee

The Biosafety Committee shall be responsible for advising the President and the Mines community concerning institutional control of “biohazardous agents” used in teaching and research.

Cory Smith, chair and ex-officio, Chemical Safety Officer

Walt Copan, ex-officio, Vice President of Research & Technology Transfer

Tom Gennett, Chemistry; Term Ends 2024

Matthew Ketterling, Information & Technology Solutions; Term Ends 2025

Christian Beren, Chemistry; Term Ends 2024

Nikki Farnsworth, Chemical & Biological Engineering; Term Ends 2024

Owen Hildreth, Mechanical Engineering, Term Ends 2025

Budget Committee

The Budget Committee shall be responsible for gathering and analyzing appropriate data regarding the budgetary requirement of Mines, preparing proposed annual budgets for Mines, preparing proposed budgetary revisions and advising the president and the Mines administration on budgetary matters and long-range fiscal planning.

Kirsten Volpi, chair and ex-officio; Executive Vice President of Finance and Administration

Rick Holz, ex-officio; Provost

Braelin Pantel,-Ǵڴھ; Vice President of Student Life

Walter Copan, ex-officio; Vice President of Research Technology and Transfer

Department Head Representatives:
Peter Aaen, Electrical Engineering; Term Ends 2025

Wendy Bohrson, Geology and Geological Engineering; Term Ends 2024

Academic Faculty:
Shubham Vyas, Chemistry, Term Ends 2026

Robert Braun, Mechanical Engineering; Term Ends 2024

Vacant, Term Ends 

Administrative Faculty:
Joshua Oakland, Assistant Director of Student Outreach & Support; Term Ends 2025

John Berger, Dean of Energy and Materials, Term Ends 2024

Calendar Committee

The Calendar Committee shall be responsible for establishing an official academic calendar for Mines, periodically reviewing the Mines calendar, and proposing revisions thereto.

Paul Myskiw,chair and ex-officio, Registrar

Derek Morgan, ex-officio, Dean of Students

Christine Homer, ex-officio, Chief Human Resource Officer

Andrew Herring, ex-officio, Vice Provost

Kathleen Feighny,  Talent Acquisition Partner; Term Ends 2023

Samuel Araujo, Computer Science; Term Ends 2023

Justin Shaffer, Physics; Term Ends 2023

Linda Figueroa, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Term Ends 2023

Scott Houser, Economics and Business; Term Ends 2024

Maggie Bailey; Term Ends 2023

Bee Alcorn, Term Ends 2024

Conflict of Interest Committee

The Conflict of Interest Committee helps facilitate the implementation of the university’s conflict of interest policies as defined in the Faculty Handbook and the Conflict of Interest Policy. 

Natalie Vega, chair and ex-officio, Compliance, Policy, and Risk Management

Johanna Eagan, ex-officio, Office of Research Administration

Danielle Davis, ex-officio, Director of Procurement

Will Vaughan, ex-officio, Director of Technology Transfer

Molly Markeley, ex-officio, Legal Services

Administrative Faculty Council Representative:
Kathleen Feighny, Human Resources;  Term ends 2025

Academic Faculty Representatives:
Shubham Vyas, Chemistry; Term Ends 2025

TBD; Term Ends

TBD, Term Ends

TBD, Term Ends

Faculty Grievance Committee

The Faculty Grievance Committee is a standing committee from which panels will be chosen to hear faculty grievances. 

Christine Homer, chair and ex-officio, Human Resources

Faculty Senate Representatives:

Vacant, Term Ends 

Vacant, Term Ends 

Vacant, Term Ends 

Jason Ganley, Chemical and Biological Engineering; Term Ends 2025

Vacant, Term Ends

Ray Zhang, Mechanical Engineering; Term Ends 2024

Terry Bridgeman, Applied Mathematics and Statistics; Term Ends 2025

Administrative Faculty Representatives:

David Berry, Parking Services Manager; Term Ends 2025

Kelly Ragland, Center Administrator; Term Ends 2024

Theryn Ridge, Procurement Manager; Term Ends 2024

Taylor Bickford, EE Department Manager; Term Ends 2025

 

Faculty Handbook Committee

The Faculty Handbook Committee shall be responsible for reviewing the handbook on a regular basis, discussing proposed changes to the Handbook suggested by a committee member or a Mines-affiliated individual or group, preparing proposed amendments to the Handbook for consideration by Mines, and advising the President and Mines administration on matters related to the Handbook.

Andy Herring, chair and ex-officio, Provost Rep

Jessica Salazar, ex-officio, General Counsel Rep

Christine Homer, ex-officio, Human Resources

Administrative Faculty:

Megan Rose, Chemistry, Term Ends 2024

Academic Department Head Representatives:

Carl Frick, Mechanical Engineering, Term Ends 2024

Junko Munakata-Marr, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Term Ends 2024

Academic Faculty Representatives:

Alina Handorean, Engineering, Design, & Society; Term Ends 2026

Ilya Tsvankin, Geophysics; Term Ends 2025

Paul Martin, Applied Mathematics & Statistics; Term Ends 2024

Vaughan Griffiths Civil and Environmental Engineering; Term Ends 2024

Promotion and Tenure Committee

The Promotion and Tenure Committee shall be responsible for evaluating the qualifications of all tenture/ tenure-track, library and research faculty candidates for promotion and/or tenure and all candidates for tenured employment and providing advice and recommendation thereon to the Provost.

Douglas Nychka, chair, Applied Mathematics and Statistics, Term Ends 2026

Faculty Senate Representatives:

Thomas Albrecht-Schoenzart, Chemistry, Term Ends 2024

Greg Jackson, Mechanical Engineering, Term Ends 2024

Jessica Smith, Engineering, Design and Society, Term Ends 2026

Piret Plink-Bjorklund, Geology; Term Ends 2024

Qi Han, Computer Science, Term Ends 2026

Sumit Agarwal, Chemical & Biological Engineering; Term Ends 2024

Research Advisory Board

The Research Advisory Board (RAB) shall advise and make recommendations to the Vice President for Research and Technology Transfer (VPRTT) in matters pertaining to research at Mines. The RAB will be responsible for reviewing, evaluating, and recommending changes to university research practices, infrastructure and policies, and informing campus of these recommended changes and other research initiatives by sharing with their respective departments. 

Walter Copan,chair, Vice President for Research and Technology Transfer

Adrianne Kroepsch, Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences, Term Ends 2025

Alan Sellinger, Chemistry; Term Ends 2025

Eric Roberts, Geology & Geological Engineering; Term Ends 2025

Benjamin Gilbert, Economics & Business; Term Ends 2025

Carolyn Koh, Chemical & Biological Engineering; Term Ends 2025

Cecilia Diniz Behn, Applied Mathematics & Statistics; Term Ends 2025

Iris Bahar, Computer Science; Term Ends 2025

Marie Stettler Kleine, Engineering, Design & Society; Term Ends 2025

Katie Johnson, Electrical Engineering; Term Ends 2025

Kyle Leach, Physics, Term Ends 2025

Anne Silverman, Mechanical Engineering, Term Ends 2025

TBD, Mining Engineering, Term Ends 2025

TBD, Mining Engineering; Term Ends 2025

Jonah Klem-Toole, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Term Ends 2025

Yaoguo Li, Geophysics; Term Ends 2025

Yilin Fan, Petroleum Engineering; Term Ends 2025

Josh Sharp, Civil and Environmental Engineering; Term Ends 2025

Safety Committee
The Safety Committee shall be responsible for reviewing the safety practices of Mines on a periodic basis and advising the Mines administration regarding issues pertaining to the safety for the Mines community.

 

Barb O’Kane, chair and ex-officio, Environmental Health & Safety

Walt Copan, ex-officio, VP, Research & Technology Transfer

Christine Homer, ex-officio, Chief Human Resources Officer

Sam Crispin, ex-officio, Facilities Management Associate Director

Lisa Goberis, ex-officio, Director of Student Life Business Services

Dave Cillessen, ex-officio, Commander, Mines Police

Haitao Dong, ex-officio, Radiation Safety Officer

Sandy Woodson, Chemistry; Term Ends 2025

Classified Employee Representatives:

David Beebe, Supervisor Events & Support; Term Ends 2025

TBD, Term Ends 

Academic Faculty Representatives:

Owen Hildreth, Mechanical Engineering; Term Ends 2025

Paula Farca, Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences; Term Ends 2025

Veronica Eliasson, Mechanical Engineering; Term Ends 2026

Timothy Strathmann, Civil and Environmental Engineering; Term Ends 2026

 

Student Conduct Appeals Committee

The Student Conduct Appeals Board shall exist as a pool of potential members to serve on Student Appeals Committees as needed.

Derek Morgan, chair, Dean of Students

AFC Representatives:

Megan Abbey, Term Ends 2024

Ben Moore, Term Ends 2025

ACE Representatives:

Buddy Haun, Term Ends 2025

Nate Baumgart, Term Ends 2025

Academic Faculty Representatives:

Steve Geer, Mechanical Engineering, Term Ends 2025

Kim Scott, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering; Term Ends 2025

Ryan Venturelli, Geology and Geological Engineering; Term Ends 2025

Lauren Shumaker, Geology and Geological Engineering; Term Ends 2025

Lisa Nickum, Associate Librarian, Term Ends 2024

Amanda Jameer, Chemistry, Term Ends 2024

Graduate Student Representatives:

Vacant, Term Ends 

Vacant, Term Ends 

Vacant, Term Ends 

Undergraduate Student Representatives:

Julia Kaase, Term Ends 2024

Charles O’Donnell, Term Ends 2024

Aidan Hamrick, Term Ends 2024

 

Student Media Board

The Board of Student Media shall act as advisor to the editorial staffs of the Oredigger, High Grade, Mines Internet Radio and to the USG in matters pertaining to the student media.

Joe Kraus, chair, Arthur Lakes Library

Lauren D’Ambra, ex-officio, Oredigger Editor

Dhruva Sogal, ex-officio, High Grade Editor

Tobin Houchin,-Ǵڴھ, High Grade Editor

Spencer Larsson, ex-officio, Mines Internet Radio

Zebulon Stephens, ex-officio, Mines Internet Radio

Holly Vose,ex-officio, The Prospector Editor

Weston Gary,ex-officio, BSM’s USG Representative

Brianna Zrinsky,ex-officio, MIR Advisor

Toni Lefton, ex-officio, High Grade Advisor

Ashley Spurgeon, ex-officio, Oredigger Advisor

Victoria O’Malley,ex-officio,Chief Marketing Officer

Lewis Weaver,ex-officio, USG Treasurer

Faculty Senate Representatives:

Eliza Buhrer, Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences, Term Ends 2024

Joel Bach, Mechanical Engineering, Term Ends 2023

Joseph Kraus, Library; Term Ends, Term Ends 2023

Scott Strong, Applied Mathematics and Statistics, Term Ends 2024

AFC Representative:

Emily Rusche, Director of Communications, Term Ends 2024

Undergraduate Student Representative:

Isabel Tanner, Term Ends 2024

Gabriella Sias, Term Ends 2024

Teaching Faculty Promotion Committee

The university teaching faculty promotion committee shall be responsible for evaluating the qualifications of teaching faculty candidates for promotion and providing advice and recommendations thereon to the Provost.

Kristy Csavina, Chair, Mechanical Engineering, Term Ends 2025

Faculty Senate Representatives:

Jonathan Cullison, Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences; Term Ends, May 2026

Christian Shorey, Geology and Geological Engineering; Term Ends, May 2026

Alina Handorean, Engineering, Design & Society; Term Ends, May 2024

Jeff Paone, Computer Science, Term Ends 2025

Kristine, Physics; Term Ends 2024

Terry Bridgman, Applied Math and Science, Term Ends 2026

Technology Fee Committee

The Technology Fee Committee shall be responsible for overseeing the allocation and utilization of student Technology Fee revenue.

Andrew Moore, co-chair, CIO

Amanda Mojica, co-chair, CCIT

Faculty Senate Representatives:

Paula Farca, Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences, Term Ends 2025

Alina Handorean, Engineering, Design, & Society, Term Ends 2025

Meenakshi Singh, Physics, Term Ends 2024

Oyvind Nilsen, Mechanical Engineering, Term Ends 2024

Department Head:

Jennifer Miskimins, Petroleum Engineering, Term Ends 2025

Graduate Student Representatives:

Nicholas Dorogy; Term Ends 2025

Nikhil Punithan; Term Ends 2025

Undergraduate Student Representatives:

Kate Ostermiller, Term Ends 2024

Hannah Harling, Term Ends 2024

Jace Hills, Term Ends 2024

Contact Us

ʳDzԱ:303-273-3280
:
presoffice@mines.edu

Location:
Guggenheim Hall, third floor

Mailing address:
Office of the President
۰ϲ
1500 Illinois St.
Golden, CO 80401

Guggenheim Hall